FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS SHEET

LAGUNA POINTE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION

OF PENSACOLA, INC.

EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 16, 2014

 

Q:        What are my voting rights in the Condominium Association?

A:         The owner or owners of a single condominium unit shall collectively be entitled to one vote for that condominium unit.

 

Q:        What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on my right to use my unit?

A:         Use is limited to residential purposes for each residential unit.  No restrictions exist on children residing in the Condominium.  However, there are a number of use restrictions set forth in Paragraph 10 of the Declaration of Condominium.

 

Q:        What restrictions exist in the condominium documents on the leasing of my unit?

A:         All leases or rental agreements must be in writing, and must be for a term of at least three consecutive months, and may not allow subletting of the unit.  In addition, no condominium unit shall be sold on a time-share basis.  The Association reserves the right to prescribe reasonable rules and regulations relating to the lease and rental of units and to enforce the same directly against such tenant or other occupant by the exercise of such remedies as the Board of Directors of the Association deems appropriate, including eviction.  See Paragraphs 3.2.6 and 23 of the Declaration of Condominium.

 

Q:        How much are my assessments to the Condominium Association for my unit type and when are they due?

A:         The monthly assessments for each unit in the Condominium are currently $440 per unit, and are due on the first day of each calendar month.

 

Q:        Do I have to be a member in any other association?  If so, what is the name of the association and what are my voting rights in this association?  Also, how much are my assessments?

A:         You are not required to become a member of any other association.

 

Q:        Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities?  If so, how much am I obligated to pay annually?

A:         Other than the assessments for Laguna Pointe Condominium Association of Pensacola, Inc., no unit owner is required to pay any rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities.

 

Q:        Is the Condominium Association or other mandatory membership association involved in any court case in which it may face liability in excess of $100,000.00?  If so, identify each such case.

A:         The Condominium Association is not involved in any court cases where liability would exceed $100,000.00.  There are no other mandatory membership associations

 

NOTE:   THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE.  A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD REFER TO ALL REFERENCES, EXHIBITS HERETO, IN THE SALES CONTRACT, AND THE CONDOMINIUM DOCUMENTS.

 

Receipt of this Questions and Answers Sheet is acknowledged this ______day of ________, __________.

 

                                                                        _________________________________________

 

                                                                        _________________________________________

                                               

                                                                                                    (PURCHASERS)

 

 

This FAQ sheet is updated annually pursuant to s. 718.111(12)(d) F.S.